Accident Summary Nr: 170724355 - Employee injured when run over by mechanical harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673814 | 08/22/1997 | 0175 | 0 | California Custom Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was operating the receiving half of a mechanical fruit harvester. He put the transmission into forward but the harvester started too fast and he lost his balance. Employee #1 was falling backward when he pulled the transmission lever into reverse. As he fell to the ground the harvester's right rear tire ran over his feet and legs. He suffered a compound fracture of his right lower leg and several fractures to the small bones of his left foot. Employee #1 worked for a company that contracted to do custom harvesting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |