Accident Summary Nr: 170724355 - Employee injured when run over by mechanical harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170724355 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567381408/22/199701750California Custom Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was operating the receiving half of a mechanical fruit harvester. He put the transmission into forward but the harvester started too fast and he lost his balance. Employee #1 was falling backward when he pulled the transmission lever into reverse. As he fell to the ground the harvester's right rear tire ran over his feet and legs. He suffered a compound fracture of his right lower leg and several fractures to the small bones of his left foot. Employee #1 worked for a company that contracted to do custom harvesting.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673814 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers