Accident Summary Nr: 170724314 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674010 | 11/06/1997 | 2411 | 0 | J & M Benuto Contractors |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, was felling a hold tree that was supporting a previously cut tree he had attempted to bring down when the cut tree fell unexpectedly on him. He sustained a fractured right femur and lower left leg, and a laceration to his forehead. Employee #1 worked for a subcontractor of the U.S. Forest Service, for a company that thinned trees less than 12 in. dbh (diameter at breast height).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |