Accident Summary Nr: 170724306 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold on bridge abutment

Accident Summary Nr: 170724306 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567431710/30/199716230Hertel Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 1997, Employee #1 stepped on a metal scaffold bracket to remove the last plank from a small bridge abutment he was taking down. He lost his balance and fell 10 ft, landing head first in the sloped abutment excavation and then rolling into approximately 3 ft of water. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 worked for a contractor building a road bridge for the county.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125674317 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold