Accident Summary Nr: 170724272 - Employee injured when struck by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 170724272 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196090204/22/199710410Lion Trail Minerals Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a miner drill out a face. As required, the work area had been previously mucked out (cleaned) and scaled, so that the rock ceiling and ribs were cleared of loose and dangerous rocks. The miner had drilled about 9 out of 18 holes when some rocks that were wedged behind the ground support system vibrated loose. The rocks fell between 18 and 36 in. before striking Employee #1 on the right side of his head, shoulder, arm, and hand. He was taken to the Redding Mercy Hospital for emergency treatment, provided with pain medicine, and told to take two days rest.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, ROCK, WORK RULES, VIBRATIONS, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960902 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators