Accident Summary Nr: 170724231 - Employee breaks ankles after jumping from a screen deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967014 | 08/09/1993 | 1442 | 0 | North State Asphalt |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in repairing a belt guard and had climbed to the top of a screen deck, about 14 feet above ground. The employer/plant manager was also assisting and tossed a belt to Employee #1 who was standing on top of the screen. Upon catching the belt, Employee #1 lost his balance. Rather than fall to the narrow walkway located below him, he decided to jump to the ground. He landed about 12 feet from the screen deck on a very hard, compacted dirt surface. Employee #1 suffered two broken ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |