Accident Summary Nr: 170724207 - Employee's forehead lacerated when chain saw hit metal fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111907754 | 11/17/1992 | 8211 | 0 | Palermo Union School District |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 26, 1992, Employee #1 was using a chain saw with a 24 in. bar to cut peeler core poles for a sandbox. He was cutting a pole 6 to 12 inches in diameter that was lying on the ground when the saw tip contacted an adjacent metal storm fence, causing the saw to kick back. The blade hit Employee #1 in the forehead, resulting in a 3 in. long cut to the bone along with a concussion. He was taken by ambulance to Oroville Medical Center where he received over 50 stitches, inside and outside, to close the wound. He was off work for three weeks and released by the doctor. Employee #1 said he is an experienced chain saw operator. A citation was issued for not wearing an approved hard hat while operating a chain saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111907754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |