Accident Summary Nr: 170724199 - Employee injured by wheel when tractor started in gear

Accident Summary Nr: 170724199 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196415111/06/199201750Mehenga S Bhatti

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 26, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to help a coworker start a tractor. As Employee #1 stood on the ground wiggling the safety switch, (which is mounted under the clutch), he turned the starter switch and the tractor started. The front wheel backed up against him and fractured a rib, but the motor stalled before more serious injuries could occur. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Rideout Emergency Hospital in Marysville, where he was treated and released. The tractor had been in reverse gear and the clutch had not been depressed, which allowed the tractor to move. Employee #1 had depressed the safety switch with his fingers (it is normally activated by the clutch), thus allowing the tractor to start in gear.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLUTCH, STARTED IN GEAR, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111964151 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers