Accident Summary Nr: 170724090 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111962387 | 05/05/1992 | 0173 | 0 | Jem Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1, of J.E.M. Farms, was driving a tractor and an empty trailer back to the main farm. He drove down a levee, then attempted to turn onto a bridge that crossed an irrigation ditch. When the tractor was throttled back, it was difficult to steer. This problem had been occurring for some time. When Employee #1 turned the tractor, he could not straighten it out and the tractor went off the bridge, turned upside down, and pinned him under it. Employee #1 sustained four fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a laceration on his leg. The employer is being issued a serious citation for violation of T8CCR 3328(g). The mechanic who worked on the tractor said that he knew it was hard to steer when it was throttled back, but that this was normal for older tractors. The foreman also knew about the tractor's condition. According to an authorized mechanic from the tractor's manufacturer, this condition is not normal and should have been repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111962387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |