Accident Summary Nr: 170724082 - Employee's index finger lacerated in conveyor pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111962676 | 06/04/1992 | 2034 | 0 | Sunsweet Growers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 a.m. on May 27, 1992, Employee #1, of Sunsweet Growers, attempted to remove a box that was jammed in a conveyor system. Before doing so, he failed to turn off the machine and lock it out. Consequently, his index finger was caught in a pulley and was severely lacerated and fractured. Employee #1's job was to make sure that the empty plastic bottles were upright in the boxes as they moved along the conveyor, and to remove any bottles stuck inside the boxes as they were turned upside down. According to Employee #1, he was standing on a portable platform when the jam occurred; thus, he was within reach of the pulley, which is normally 7 ft 8 in. above the floor. Apparently, employees who man this station sometimes don't lock it out when clearing a jam. The employer is being cited a serious citation for violation of T8CCR 3314(a): failure to enforce lock out policies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111962676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |