Accident Summary Nr: 170724033 - Employee severely injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111964656 | 05/19/1992 | 2493 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:02 a.m. on May 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Louisiana Pacific Corp., who was acting shift foreman, responded to a call from the refiner operator that the bin level light indicator was on, signaling a problem with the #12 unit bin. Employee #1 climbed the ladders to the top of the bin, to check the two hatches and the belt that feeds the bin. After doing so, he started back down the ladder. Employee #1's hand was on the top rail and, when he started to reach for the next rung, his foot slipped off the rung and he fell. Halfway down the ladder, his foot hooked under a rung and his head hit the cage. Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the cage and his back struck the guardrail, flipping him over the rail approximately 26 ft to the concrete pad. According to Employee #1, he landed on his feet, but then fell down. Before he blacked out, he remembers yelling for help. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, a severe laceration to the scalp, and fractured vertebrae. The top fixed ladder from which he fell did not have the 7 in. of clearance required from the middle of the rung to the nearest permanent object in back of the ladder. The employer is being cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3277(f)(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111964656 | Fatality | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |