Accident Summary Nr: 170723993 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757334 | 03/15/1994 | 2091 | 0 | Avalon Bay |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 16, 1994, Employee #1, working for a company that cuts and packs fish, was pulling fish filets off a chain conveyor and putting them into a box. The filets were piling up on the outfeed table and he was pulling them off into a box when his left little finger was pulled by a conveyor tail sprocket down into a small opening between the sprocket and the fixed plastic outfeed table. Employee #1 was wearing a light cotton glove due to the cold temperature of the fish. When his finger became pinched, he pulled back, pulling the tip of his finger off near the base of the fingernail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |