Accident Summary Nr: 170723985 - Employee injured in fall from roof level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757391 | 02/02/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Arthur Ameral |
Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on January 31, 1994, Employee #1 was removing the tin siding from old storage sheds prior to their demolition. Employee #1 had used a ladder to get up on the skeleton frame at the south end of a building. (The tin roof had been removed by others.) The frame measured 16 feet, 3 inches to the low point of the eave. Employee #1 was above that point and was leaning over using a hammer to pull the nails out of the siding when his foot slipped and he fell into a scrap bin on the ground. He had been working alone, but others at the site saw him fall and called 911. Emergency crews took him to Ride Out Hospital in Marysville, where he was admitted for fractured bones in the upper left arm and three fractured bones of the left hand, which required surgery. He also received stitches on his left elbow. This accident could have been prevented if Employee #1 had been tied off with a safety belt and lanyard or had used a safe scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |