Accident Summary Nr: 170723936 - Employee injures head in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757359 | 03/15/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Dale L. Green, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was framing a canopy for a new school building. Employee #1 was said to have been about 6 feet up on a 12 foot stepladder using a reciprocating saw when, for unknown reasons, he fell one way and the ladder fell the other way. The back of his head hit the concrete. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Ride Out Hospital in Marysville. On the way, he stopped breathing. Emergency procedures got him breathing again and he underwent surgery immediately for a blood clot on the brain. A large section of his skull was removed and was not replaced. As of March 3, 1994, Employee #1 was at a rehab hospital in Chico. He does not remember the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757359 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |