Accident Summary Nr: 170723902 - Employee dies when pressed against garbage truck frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967071 | 11/17/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Tom'S Dispose-All |
Abstract: At noontime on November 17, 1993, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was fatally injured when he became caught between the top of the steel garbage bin of the truck and a skiff tipper mechanism. The tipper, which would normally be operated when the skiff is sitting on the ground in front of the truck, can be operated only from the skiff. Employee #1 had gone up on top of the truck to check for loose paper prior to taking the load to the dump (landfill). The skiff would be inverted when in place on top of the truck and the controls to the tipper would also be upside down. Employee #1 was asphyxiated when his throat was pressed against the top edge of the truck frame. He was not found for approximately 15 minutes. CPR and other emergency medical procedures were unsuccessful. It is not known how the incident occurred. The plate of the tipper was pushing against Employee #1's head, forcing it down and causing his throat to be pressed against the edge of the top of the garbage bin on which he was lying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |