Accident Summary Nr: 170723894 - Employee's toe amputated when caught in sprocket chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967089 | 11/22/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Morrison Building Materials |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employee #1's left foot was pulled into a sprocket that amputated 50 percent of his little toe. Employee #1 was trying to clear jams on the automated Dimter cut line and climbed up on the frame of the machine without locking it out. He was standing on the edge of the frame next to a moving chain conveyor when he stepped back on the chain and his foot was pulled into the chain sprocket. He was taken to Chico Community Hospital where he was treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967089 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |