Accident Summary Nr: 170723886 - Three employees injured in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757136 | 12/21/1993 | 9199 | 0 | Plumas County Road Dept. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on December 7, 1993, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were seriously injured in a propane explosion. The three employees were taking the valve off a 25-gallon propane tank they thought was empty. As the valve was being unscrewed, it suddenly blew out along with a steady stream of propane vapors. The tank was sitting in a small storage building next to an open door. One employee reached down to feel the frost line (to determine how full) and the other two employees had moved out on the porch when the vapors exploded, leveling the building and throwing the employees 10 to 15 feet away. Three other employees working 150 feet away came to their aid. One of the injured employees was running away on fire, another was pinned under a wall, and the third was under the same wall. 911 was called and emergency crews responded. Two of the injured employees were taken to Indian Valley Emergency in Greenville, with one transferred to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento and the other to Redding Medical Center. The third went to The Seneca Hospital in Chester. All had burns to the face and hands and fractures to the hip, pelvis, or upper leg area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 119757136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 119757136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |