Accident Summary Nr: 170723860 - Employee injured when hit in face by a strut spring

Accident Summary Nr: 170723860 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975716912/22/199375340Detrick Tire Service

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 1993, Employee #1, a shop manager, was seriously injured when a MacPherson automotive strut spring slipped out of a restraining device and struck his face. The device compresses the spring for removal. The device holds the spring's top and bottom by tongs that fit over the spring (2 on top and 2 on the bottom) and a threaded bolt compresses the spring. The device was designed for this use. Employee #1 had removed the coil spring with the device and walked to the back of the shop to set it on the floor when it released accidentally. Employee #1 was bleeding profusely from the laceration that extended from the bridge of his nose diagonally down to his cheek under his right eye. He was taken to Plumas District Hospital in Quincy and flown 2 hours later to Washoe Medical Center in Reno by helicopter. There he was treated for a fractured nose, fractured facial bones, and the large laceration, which required more than 70 stitches. After the swelling went down, he underwent surgery twice. As of December 22, 1993, he had not been released for work and had a large scar running from his nose to his cheek.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, REPAIR, LOSS OF BLOOD, MECHANIC, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757169 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers