Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170723837 - Employee Falls Into Pit After Being Struck By Garbage Truck

Accident: 170723837 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/26/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11975710211/15/19934953Yuba-Sutter Disposal, Inc.

At 1:10 p.m. on October 26, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when a garbage truck backing up to dump hit him and knocked him into the recycling pit on the concrete floor 4 feet below. Employee #1 had just dumped garbage from his truck when the other truck pulled up next to him. The driver left his truck 8 to 10 feet back from the dump area to unbuckle the dump bed turn buckles. He went to turn in his load slip and returned to back up the truck. As he got out of the truck to begin dumping, he noticed Employee #1 on his hands and knees in the pit. Employee #1 stated that part of his load had spilled on the landing and so he had been kicking it into the pit. He had reached down to pick something up and, as he stood up, the truck hit him in the right hip knocking him into the pit. The back-up alarm was found to be operating properly. Employee #1 was taken to Ride Out Hospital where he underwent surgery for a fractured hip.

Keywords: fracture, garbage truck, obstructed view, work rules, cleaning, pit, fall, struck by, hip, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119757102 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors