Accident Summary Nr: 170723811 - Employee injured when caught by falling forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 170723811 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975708611/15/199301750Naumes Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 12, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when the 2nd stage mast of a forklift fell, catching his head between the 1st stage mast top and the 2nd stage mast top. Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the load rollers of a forklift. The 2nd stage was raised by a chain wrapped around the forks of another forklift. Employee #1 was up on the back side of the mast checking the side play of the newly installed rollers. He had asked his coworker, another mechanic, to side shift the load (for unknown reasons). When the coworker touched the controls, the mechanic said he heard the chain "pop." The 2nd stage fell about 3 feet, landing on Employee #1's head and pinning him between the top of the 1st stage and the top of the 2nd stage. The other forklift was used to lift the 2nd stage while a supervisor removed Employee #1. He was reported to be bleeding from the ears, the mouth, and the nose as well as from the head. Emergency crews arrived and Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for severe head injuries including a deep laceration over the right eye and a hole exposing his brain on the left back side of his head.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers