Accident Summary Nr: 170723803 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STALLED SKIDDER ROLLED DOWN HILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119756682 | 08/26/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Warner Mountain Wood Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 518 SKIDDER TO BRING JUNIPER TREES DOWN TO THE PORTABLE CHIPPER AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 NORMALLY OPERATES THE CHIPPER, BUT BECAUSE IT WAS BROKEN DOWN, HE WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE THE SKIDDER. EMPLOYEE #1 STATES THAT HE WAS BACKING UP A HILL TO GET A TREE WHEN THE SKIDDER ENGINE DIED. THE SKIDDER BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD DOWN THE HILL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BOUNCED AROUND INSIDE THE SKIDDER WHILE GOING DOWN THE HILL, SUSTAINING SEVERAL FRACTURED RIBS AND A PUNCTURED LUNG. EMPLOYEE #1 KEPT APPLYING THE BRAKES TO STOP THE SKIDDER, WHICH HE WAS ABLE TO DO AFTER SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS. THE SKIDDER DID NOT HAVE SEAT BELTS. EMPLOYEE #1 ONLY HAD ABOUT 5 HOURS OF EXPERIENCE ON THE SKIDDER PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119756682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |