Accident Summary Nr: 170723761 - Employee run over by garbage truck while adjusting brakes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119757748 | 01/11/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Corning Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was adjusting his truck's left rear brake while out on his route. The truck brakes were not set. As a garbage truck driver, Employee #1 is required to keep the brakes of the truck he drives properly adjusted. While he was adjusting the rear brake, the truck rolled forward for unknown reasons. The employee's helper got in the truck and backed it off of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119757748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |