Accident Summary Nr: 170723738 - Carpenter is cut by portable hand saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120218367 | 10/28/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Smith & Son Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a carpenter on a residential home, was cutting a notch in the bottom of a 2 by 4 that was to be a handrail for a stairway. Employee #1 was cutting this notch, a rip cut about 4 inches long, with a Skil saw, a portable power hand saw. The saw bound up, jumped out of the notch, and went forward, cutting Employee #1 on his left thumb. Employee #1 was using his left hand to steady the 2 by 4. The saw was properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120218367 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |