Accident Summary Nr: 170723720 - Employee is struck by tree while bucking it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756724 | 09/01/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Randy A. Pew Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 works as the side rod on a catside logging operation. Employee #1 felled a tree that wedged between two standing trees. Employee #1 was bucking the felled tree into a 32-foot long log, assuming it was under stress because it was between other trees. He cut three-quarters of the way through the tree from one side, then went to the other side to complete the cut. The tree's diameter was approximately 12 inches. Employee #1 states that the saw was never in a bind and he did not see any sign of stress while cutting, but continued to keep as much distance as possible. He was at least 5 feet away from the tree, but the tree moved far enough when it was cut to strike Employee #1's right arm, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |