Accident Summary Nr: 170723712 - Employee injured when struck by snag while felling trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119756732 | 09/07/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Tom Reed Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a snag. He said that he had felled a yellow pine tree approximately 30 inches in diameter. This tree brushed a snag downhill from the stump. The snag was approximately 35 to 40 feet tall and it also leaned downhill. A limb on the falling pine tree went behind the snag and pushed it uphill toward Employee #1. He started to step behind another tree when he saw the snag coming at him. Employee #1 said that he was beginning to remove his leg from the snag's path when it struck him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119756732 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |