Accident Summary Nr: 170723704 - Employee injured in fall while starting chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111910402 | 08/02/1993 | 1622 | 0 | J F Shea Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a carpenter on a bridge project. He was preparing to cut the ends off some 2 by 4s and 2 by 6s that were part of a concrete form. He fastened his safety belt to the form structure and positioned himself to start a chain saw. Employee #1's safety belt lanyard had the big hook (latch) on it. He pulled on the start cord of the chain saw and fell to the ground. Speculation is that Employee #1's hand pushed the safety latch down as he attempted to start the chain saw, opening his safety belt connection and causing his belt lanyard to unhook.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111910402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |