Accident Summary Nr: 170723670 - Employee receives internal burns after ingesting chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 170723670 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191051906/16/199325110Outdoor Creations

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 15, 1993, Employee #1 opened the door of the office refrigerator and reached in to grab what he thought was a jug of drinking water. The jug contained 37 percent methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) peroxide and the employee received burns to his mouth, throat, esophagus, and stomach when he ingested some of the contents. He unsuccessfully attempted to regurgitate the liquid immediately after swallowing it. He also ingested large quantities of water to either assist in vomiting or dilute the chemical. He telephoned 911 and a representative of the Anderson Fire Department arrived on the scene and took the employee to the Redding Medical Center for treatment and observation. He remained in the hospital for approximately 6 days and then was released to finish recovering at his home. He reported back to work on July 8, 1993. The container of MEK peroxide was not labeled with hazard warnings or an indication of its contents.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, MEK, MOUTH, WORK RULES, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, STOMACH, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111910519 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations