Accident Summary Nr: 170723662 - Employee's finger becomes infected from wood sliver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665042 | 11/04/1997 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1, a machine operator in the edge gluing department of a sawmill/planing mill, was performing his duties when a small wood sliver went into his right index finger. He immediately pulled out as much of the sliver as he could with tweezers, but by October 17, the finger had become red and swollen. Employee #1 attempted to remove the remainder of the sliver, but the wound became progressively worse. On October 18, he reported his condition to his supervisor. Employee #1 was sent to a doctor for examination and treatment. He was admitted to the hospital and treated with antibiotics for approximately five hours. The wound has since healed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665042 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |