Accident Summary Nr: 170723662 - Employee's finger becomes infected from wood sliver

Accident Summary Nr: 170723662 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566504211/04/199724310Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1, a machine operator in the edge gluing department of a sawmill/planing mill, was performing his duties when a small wood sliver went into his right index finger. He immediately pulled out as much of the sliver as he could with tweezers, but by October 17, the finger had become red and swollen. Employee #1 attempted to remove the remainder of the sliver, but the wound became progressively worse. On October 18, he reported his condition to his supervisor. Employee #1 was sent to a doctor for examination and treatment. He was admitted to the hospital and treated with antibiotics for approximately five hours. The wound has since healed.

Keywords: SPLINTER, FINGER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125665042 Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators