Accident Summary Nr: 170723654 - Employee burned by spilled hot caustic solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111910303 | 06/01/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Jerseyland Cheese |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 13, 1993, Employee #1, of Jerseyland Cheese, was dumping sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) into a tank of water heated to 185 to 190 degrees Fahrenheit. While dumping the chemical, some of it adhered to the bucket and then a large quantity released at once into the hot water tank. This caused the hot water/caustic mixture to froth out of the tank onto the employee's left leg. The caustic solution soaked through his trousers and some ran down into his boot where the chemical solution came in contact with the left foot. He was wearing no personal protective equipment except for rubber boots. Employee #1 received 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on his left leg and foot. He was taken to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA, for treatment and was released. Some skin grafting of his injured body areas was done at a later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111910303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |