Accident Summary Nr: 170723647 - Employee injured in fall from disposal truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809085 | 04/30/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Yuba-Sutter Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: On a rainy March 23, 1993, Employee #1, a driver for Yuba-Sutter Disposal, Inc., was picking up a debris box at a small shopping center in Olivehurst, CA. He attempted to adjust 1,200 lb cardboard bales stacked in the 25 yard debris box. While he was pulling on a bale wire, the wire separated, causing him to lose his balance and fall 12 ft to the pavement. He landed on his face and knees, severely lacerating his forehead and breaking his left knee cap. Employee #1 was given first aid and transported by ambulance to Rideout Memorial Hospital, Marysville, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809085 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |