Accident Summary Nr: 170723621 - Employee amputated hand in sorting conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177266 | 05/19/1995 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: On May 19, 1995, Employee #1, a prisoner, was working for the Prison Industry Authority at the Material Recovery Center, a garbage transfer recycling center in Folsom, CA. He was assigned to operate the leveling cross conveyor at the end of the sorting conveyors. He stood at his position on the work platform until the prison guard had turned his back and started to walk away. At that time, Employee #1 moved over and down the stairs to the right sorting conveyor. He stopped across from it in a concealed area along the back side of the conveyor, where he handled something by the end sorter. Shortly afterward his left hand was amputated when it became caught in the drive chain and sprocket that operates the sorting conveyor. First aid was applied by paramedics of the Folsom City Fire Department before Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to UC Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. The hand could not be reattached. Subsequent investigation showed that the area behind the chain and sprocket guard was being used as a hiding place for contraband, in this case, alcohol. It is assumed that as Employee #1 was placing a bottle of wine over the guard of the chain into his stash, he placed his left hand on the moving chain and his glove was caught by the drive sprocket. It was reported that Employee #1 had been drinking most of the morning, celebrating his birthday.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177266 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |