Accident Summary Nr: 170723613 - Employee breaks back in fall from porch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120176227 | 05/02/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Peck Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Peck Heating and Air Conditioning, was installing sheet metal on a residential home in Granite Bay, CA. He was caulking along metal flashing at the edge of a second-story porch that had a large 2 ft 3 in. square column at its southwest corner. To caulk the outside corner, he leaned out while holding onto the column with one hand. As he was pulling back in, his hand slipped and he fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken back, including 11 crushed vertebrae, and he was transported by ambulance to Roseville Hospital, Roseville, CA. There were no guardrails, and he was not provided with any personal fall protection equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120176227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |