Accident Summary Nr: 170723571 - Employee struck on back by roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119809424 | 05/20/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: At about 6:45 p.m. on Thursday, May 6, 1993, Employee #1 of Albertson's, a food distribution center in Roseville, CA, was unloading a produce truck. Employee #1, a warehouseman, was using an electric-powered pallet jack to remove two pallets of produce from the trailer of a semi-truck. While Employee #1 was backing out the second pallet, which was close to the trailer's wall, it caught and started dragging a semi-flexible, bulk head pad along with it. As the pad reached the overhead roll-up door, it pulled the door back and down. As the door rolled down, it struck Employee #1 on the back and pinned him against the steering lever, which broke the lever off of the pallet jack. Employee #1 received severe bruises to the back and chest. First aid was administered and he was transported by ambulance to Roseville General Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119809424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |