Accident Summary Nr: 170723563 - Employee burned by gasoline fire while refueling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809093 | 05/10/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Wilder'S Painting |
Abstract: On Wednesday, May 5, 1993, Employee #1 and several coworkers from Wilder's Painting, West Sacramento, CA, were sandblasting and painting several water filtration tanks. Employee #1 was working alone outside the tanks, servicing the air compressor and sandblasting machine. He was refueling an air compressor using a 5-gallon can. The weather conditions were hot with 15 to 20 mph winds. Employee #1 was being very careful not to spill any gasoline as he poured it free-hand into the gas tank's fill spout. There was no bonding between the can and fuel tank, or any contact between the can and the fill spout. After pouring 3 to 4 gallons of gasoline very smoothly into the fuel tank, Employee #1 heard a sizzling sound and moved back, thinking something was wrong. In the next instant, the gasoline caught fire and the wind was blowing it out of the filling spout onto Employee #1's arm and chest, resulting in 3rd-degree burns. The water plant employees came to Employee #1's aid and provided first aid until he was transported by ambulance to UC Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. It is speculated that static sparks started the fire, caused by the lack of bonding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |