Accident Summary Nr: 170723548 - Employee's finger severed by chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170723548 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980911905/11/199352110Anderson Lumber Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employee #1, of Anderson Lumber Company in North Highlands, CA, was cutting a 4 by 12 window and door header on a large chop saw. The saw is equipped with a kicker system to knock the cut lumber into a conveyor, but on this day the kicker system was not working. Consequently, Employee #1, the saw operator, was reaching across the saw area, around the guard, to push each cut piece into the conveyor. The chop saw inadvertently activated and the saw blade severed the back of his right index finger at the second knuckle, leaving it attached only by the bottom skin. First aid was provided by the local fire department and Employee #1 was then transported to University of California at Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. The finger was reattached.

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, SAW, BLADE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119809119 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production helpers