Accident Summary Nr: 170723530 - Employees injured in a 25 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119774446 | 05/26/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Shasta Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 25, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were assisting in the demolition of a bridge. They fell with a section of the bridge 25 ft into the south fork of the American River. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, eye socket, and wrist. Employee #2 suffered a fractured tail bone. They were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119774446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 119774446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |