Accident Summary Nr: 170723514 - Employee breaks ankle stepping down from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119811248 | 07/19/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Minaret Masonry |
Abstract: At about 12:45 p.m. on July 1, 1993, Employee #1 attempted to step from a 36 in. high scaffold platform. Employee #1 did not realize the acute irregularity of the surface he was stepping onto; extreme stress was placed on the left ankle and it sustained a clean break.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119811248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |