Accident Summary Nr: 170723480 - Employee's finger amputated by revolving saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170723480 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980995204/08/199324510Silvercrest Western Homes Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was grooving a 1 in. by 4 in. piece of lumber (3 to 4 ft long) using a table-mounted dado saw. The saw blade struck a knot, causing the board to kick to the right and pull the employee's hand that was holding the lumber under the saw guard. The revolving saw blade amputated his left ring finger below the first joint. The injured employee was transported to Woodland Memorial Hospital and was treated and released.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119809952 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported