Accident Summary Nr: 170723399 - Employee fractures back in fall from column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119813509 | 03/05/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Campbell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 19, 1993, Employee #1 was working from a 16 ft rebar column (D-12) support rod, while attempting to align wooden forms around it. The column slowly started to fall over because of a gust of wind. The employee waited until it was approximately 5 to 7 ft from the asphalt surface, and then jumped from the column, tripping over a section of the support column as he fell, causing him to land on his back. He fractured a vertebra in his lower back. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Mercy General Hospital in Sacramento, CA, and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119813509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |