Accident Summary Nr: 170723381 - Employee's fingers amputated in revolving cutting heads

Accident Summary Nr: 170723381 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981353303/08/199324310Morris Building Materials

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 1993, Employee #1, while attempting to change a top inside molding head on molder #5, inadvertently struck the ON switch with his leg. The employee's right hand was pulled into the revolving cutting head, which amputated four fingers on his right hand. He was transported by paramedics to University of California at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, and was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119813533 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers