Accident Summary Nr: 170723365 - Employee's spine and pelvis fractured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123874802 | 02/17/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Allright Air Conditioning & Refrigeration |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 10, 1993, Employee #1 was servicing an air conditioning unit on top of a commercial building. The sloped roof line was approximately 4:12 to 5:12. The employee had just stepped onto the tile roof when his feet slipped from under him. He fell approximately 9 ft 6 in. (eave height) from the roof. Employee #1 fell to the asphalt parking area, landing on his right side, which resulted in a fractured vertebra (L-2) and a cracked pelvis. He was transported by paramedics to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento, CA, and was admitted for treatment (4 days hospitalization).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123874802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |