Accident Summary Nr: 170723357 - Employee's foot and leg run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809903 | 03/29/1993 | 0831 | 0 | Siskiyou Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 16, 1993, Employee #1 stopped the forklift that he was operating, but left the engine running and the transmission in neutral. He failed to apply the parking brake. While the employee was on the ground picking up material, the unattended forklift rolled forward and the right rear rubber tire ran over his left foot and leg. He was transported by paramedics to Woodland Memorial Hospital and was admitted for a two-day treatment for a fractured left ankle and lower left leg. The area of the accident was a fairly level asphalt-covered surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |