Accident Summary Nr: 170723340 - Employee's fingers crushed between steel plates, amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170723340 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12387448902/02/199317910Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 1993, Employee #1 was using a hand grinder to remove a weld area attaching a dowel plate to a steel beam. The dowel plates (column caps) were one inch thick steel, measured approximately 30 feet square, and weighed more than 500 pounds each. During this process, the top plate apparently came loose from the column and fell onto the bottom plate, crushing Employee #1's right middle and ring fingertips below the nail. He was transported to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: GRINDER, STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123874489 Hospitalized injury Amputation Structural metal workers