Accident Summary Nr: 170723332 - Employee injured in fall from block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123874521 | 02/02/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to connect steel exterior wall columns of a building under construction. A piece of rebar that was bent at an approximately 90 degree angle was blocking the column connecting point. To straighten the #5, 3 1/2 ft rebar, the employee was standing on a block wall pulling on the rebar. The rebar fractured at the base of the block, causing the employee to fall approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 injured his spleen and fractured his hip. He was transported by paramedics to the UC at Davis Medical Center and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123874521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |