Accident Summary Nr: 170723324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170723324 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196591903/17/199301730Muhammad G. Chechi Farm Labor Contractor

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A MOBILE, ELEVATING PRUNING TOWER, PRUNING 9-YEAR-OLD WALNUT TREES. HE WAS USING A 60.5-INCH-LONG, METAL HYDRAULIC PRUNER TO TRIM SMALL LIMBS ON THE TREES. THE EMPLOYEE REMEMBERED WATCHING OUT FOR A NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND STAYING WELL BELOW IT. HE REACHED OUT TO MAKE A CUT ON A LIMB WHEN A FLASH OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE SAW RED, BUT DID NOT REMEMBER MUCH ELSE. HE HAD CONTACTED THE 12-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND, RIGHT HAND, RIGHT FOREARM, AND HIS RIGHT BIG TOE. HE REMAINED CONSCIOUS, BUT WAS DAZED. HE MANAGED TO LOWER THE AERIAL LIFT AND WALK OVER TO OTHER NEARBY WORKERS. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, THEN TRANSFERRED TO A BURN CENTER. THE BURN CLOSE TO HIS RIGHT ELBOW WAS THE MOST SEVERE AND REQUIRED A SKIN GRAFT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111965919 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers