Accident Summary Nr: 170723282 - Employee falls 15 to 20 feet in manlift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969515 | 04/23/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Construction Specialties |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 14, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when a defect in a construction manlift caused the basket to fall from the third stage to the second stage, a vertical distance of 9 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 and his boss were spraying a fireproofing material on the ceiling of a large commercial building when the accident occurred. The heavy duty industrial chain broke, causing the fly-section to retract to the second stage. The boom angle was about 60 degrees to the horizontal. Employee #1's left knee hit a guardrail, fracturing and dislocating the kneecap. He also tore a tendon and ligament, and a tendon tore a piece of bone off his kneecap. Employee #1 was taken to Chico's Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair the torn ligament, tendon, and kneecap fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |