Accident Summary Nr: 170723282 - Employee falls 15 to 20 feet in manlift basket

Accident Summary Nr: 170723282 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196951504/23/199317710Construction Specialties

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 14, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when a defect in a construction manlift caused the basket to fall from the third stage to the second stage, a vertical distance of 9 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 and his boss were spraying a fireproofing material on the ceiling of a large commercial building when the accident occurred. The heavy duty industrial chain broke, causing the fly-section to retract to the second stage. The boom angle was about 60 degrees to the horizontal. Employee #1's left knee hit a guardrail, fracturing and dislocating the kneecap. He also tore a tendon and ligament, and a tendon tore a piece of bone off his kneecap. Employee #1 was taken to Chico's Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair the torn ligament, tendon, and kneecap fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELEVATOR, BROKEN CHAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111969515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers