Accident Summary Nr: 170723274 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969382 | 05/05/1993 | 0112 | 0 | Stephen & Debra Tarke Farms |
Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1's employer dropped him off in a rice field where his tractor was located. Employee #1 drove about 0.3 miles across the field to a fuel tank and fueled the rubber-tired John Deere 4020 tractor. He then retraced his route and mowed a small ramp area. After completing that job, Employee #1 drove down the levee road about 100 yards, made a 90-degree turn to the right, and went about 45 yards when, for unknown reasons, he went off an 8-foot embankment. The tractor overturned, pinning Employee #1 beneath it. The employer arrived at the accident site at about 10:00 a.m. and called 911. Employee #1 was declared dead on the scene. Employee #1 had mowed the levee road the day before the accident and had been on his way to mow roads at other locations. The tractor, a 1966 model, did not have rops and was exempted from having them because it was manufactured prior to October 1976.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969382 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |