Accident Summary Nr: 170723266 - Co-owner struck in head by split rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965935 | 05/20/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Ken'S Tire Service |
Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on January 4, 1993, Employee #1, the supervisor at Ken's Tire Service, was repairing a split rim on a 1200 R 20 wheel. As it was late in the day and his back was hurting, he didn't want to lift the large heavy wheel onto the restraining device. He had put about 20 psi into the tire and then removed the clip on the chuck and stood up to put the valve core in when the double lock ring separated and struck him on the forehead. He said the locking rim was not centered, which caused the accident. He also said that if the pressure had been higher, the accident could have been fatal. He was taken to Biggs-Gridley Hospital, where he was treated for a cut to the forehead that required 15 stitches. No citation. The accident involved the business owner. Also was seating bead, which is OK under 3326(h) (without use of cage.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |