Accident Summary Nr: 170723258 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES CRUSHED IN CRANE OVERTURN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969523 | 04/05/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Lfc Power Systems Corp. |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees were removing a 7.2-metric-ton hoist assembly using a small, 4.5-metric-ton Drott mobile hydraulic crane with a jib. One of the employees was standing near the left rear wheel giving directions to his coworker, who was operating the crane. The crane operator lifted the hoisting unit from its elevated location. The boom was directly over the front of the crane and was at full extension with the jib. The operator then swung the boom to the left to set the unit down on a concrete pad, which was about 60 degrees to the left. When the operator centered the unit over the pad, he started to lower the boom, and the crane immediately began to tip over. The worker on the ground ran clear, and the operator tightened up into a ball and rode with the crane onto its side. His right foot was caught under the rollover protective structure. A forklift was used to free him. The injured employee was hospitalized with five crushed toes on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |