Accident Summary Nr: 170723217 - Employee is fatally struck by steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119756211 | 04/12/1993 | 5051 | 0 | American Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload a truck load of steel plates. He was walking on one side of the unit of steel plate--16 pieces of 1/4 inch by 72 inches by 120 inches--that had been moved 70 feet from the truck bed to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 had set stickers for the unit of steel plate and was backing away from the unit when, for an unknown reason, the unit slipped out of the crane shoes that were supporting it. At this time, the unit was less than 36 inches from the floor. Employee #1 was struck by a steel plate sheet and was killed. The cause of this accident is unknown. Speculation is that one of the shoes was incorrectly placed and either slipped or pulled loose from the load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119756211 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |