Accident Summary Nr: 170723209 - Employee injured in fall to conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119756104 | 04/06/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Big Valley Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cleanup person in a sawmill, was cleaning up around a big edger when he noticed small slivers of wood on the roll case of an 18 in. (#1) edger. The roll case is 17 ft above the conveyor. Employee #1 climbed over the guardrail and stepped onto the roll case for the 18 in. conveyor and removed the wood slivers. He went to step back to the guardrail to climb back to the walkway when he missed his footing--the edge of the walkway--and fell onto the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He used this route as a short cut. Employee #1 stated he felt it was faster to climb out to remove the wood waste than to use the tools provided for cleanup.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119756104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |